The Invitation

Airline Info

If you are interested in coming for the wedding Maggie and I suggest that you arrive the Friday before the wedding and you stay the majority of your time after the wedding. Since we may be busy before the wedding we don't want to leave you with nothing to do. However after the wedding we are free and plan to show whoever attends around Chongqing to the different sites in the day and nightlife.

If you are looking to book air tickets we suggest that you search two different ways.

1) From your major airport to Beijing (PEK). Then let us book your Beijing (PEK) to Chongqing (CKG). The PEK to CKG ticket is normally between 150 USD to 300 USD

2) Search your major airport to Chongqing (CKG) and compare it with the prices you found in the above search. You will likely find it will more expensive this way.


Either way let us know if you need any help with your bookings.


http://www.expedia.com/Default.asp
http://www.airchina.com.cn/en/index.jsp For PEK to CKG information
http://cheapseats.com/

 

 

Lodging-

Hotel prices in China vary a great deal depending on the level of comfortness you desire. Your best bet would be to tell me what your interested in and I will find something that to fit your needs. However I will suggest that you stay at the Holiday Inn North since it is across the street from our apartment. It is a 4-star hotel where you will find decent English service and room rates starting from around $48.00 USD. You can view the hotel here http://www.ichotelsgroup.com/h/d/ex/280/en/hd/chghi?rpb=rate&ias=y&_requestid=184408

If you would like to budget like me and you are willing to do without the 4-star you can stay at another hotel within a 2 minute walk from the Holiday Inn starting at around $17.00 USD per night. The hotel's quality could be compared to a Super 8 in the states.

If you would like to stay downtown where the action is there are plently of choices in all stars, even hostels. Just let me know

http://www.harbour-plaza.com/en/tour.aspx?hotel_id=hpcq§ion_id=home&subsection_id=tour&path=lobby
http://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/ckgcn-jw-marriott-hotel-chongqing/

Visas to China 

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to an alien for entry into, exit from or transit through China. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to an alien according to his/her status, purpose of visit to China or passport type.

How to apply

Visa applications should be submitted by the applicant or someone else entrusted in person. It cannot be done through mail. No appointment is required. All available locations are listed below.

Documents required:

1. One completely filled out Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China with one passport photo affix to it. Please read the directions and follow them exactly to prevent any problems!!!

2. Original passport with at least one blank visa page and it's valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of application.

6. Other documents required are as follows:

Tourist Visa

(L Visa)

For sightseeing, visiting family or friends

US citizens may apply for a Single-entry (valid for 3-6 months from the date of issuance), a Double-entry (valid for 6 months from the date of issuance) or a Multiple-entry (valid for 6 or 12 months from the date of issuance) L visa as needed. The duration of stay of L visa is normally 90 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 90 days from the date of entry.1. A Visa Notice from an authorized Chinese unit, the original and the photocopy of the Alien Employment License issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security or the Foreign Experts Working Permit issued by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs are required.

Processing Time

Applicant will be given a pickup form when submitting the application. Applicant or someone else can pick up the visa by submitting the pickup form. No passports can be released without this form.

Regular service: 5 working days from the date of submitting the application.

Expedited Service: 3-4 working days from the date of submitting the application and the extra $20/visa will be charged.

Rush Service: 1-2 working days from the date of submitting the application and the extra $30/visa will be charged. If the application is submitted to our window before 11am, it could be picked up at 2:00pm on the same day.

Visa Fees = $130 USD

Cash, money order and cashier's check are accepted for personal pickup.

Money order and cashier's check are accepted for mail back service.

Please make the money order or cashier's check payable to Chinese Consulate in Chicago.

Mail back service

Applicants who cannot come to pick up could use mail back service. Please prepare a self-addressed pre-paid return envelope with sufficient postage. Only the following return envelopes with tracking number/bar code are accepted: UPS(air only), FedEx(air only), USPS Express Mail. Certified or registered return envelopes are not accepted. The applicant should fill in his/her name and address as the SENDER on the return envelop instead of Chinese Consulate in Chicago. In addition to visa fee, handling fee of $5/envelop shall be charged. Please pay by money order or cashier's check.

Applicants are solely responsible for the correct address, postage provided on their return envelopes, any loss or damage to your passport and documents due to any mishandling by the post office or other delivery services.

Additional Information

Visa-free entry: No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days of business, sightseeing, visiting relatives or friends or transit.

Visa-free transit:

1. Visas are not required for aliens who hold final destination visas and have booked seats on international airliners flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.

2. Visas are not required of passport holders of the following countries, who transit through Pudong Airport or Hongqiao Airport of Shanghai, provided they hold valid passports, visas for the onward countries, final destination tickets and have booked seats, and stay in Shanghai for less than 48 hours: Republic of Korea, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria, Greece, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland.

Applicants have the responsibility to check the contents of the visas when pick up.

All regulations are subject to change without notice.


Visa Offices in the USA

 Chinese Embassy in Washington DC
Address: 2201 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20007 
Tel: (202) 338-6688, (202)5889760
Fax: (202) 588-9760

 Chinese Consulate General in Chicago, IL
Address: 1 East Erie Street, Suite 500, Chicago, IL 60611
Tel: (312) 573-3070/3071
Fax: (312) 803-0122

 Chinese Consulate General in Houston, TX
Address: 3417 Montrose Blvd., Houston, TX 77006
Tel: (713) 520-1462 
Fax: (713) 521-3064

 Chinese Consulate General in Los Angeles, CA
Address: 443 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020
Tel: (213) 807-8088
Fax: (213) 807-8091

 Chinese Consulate General in New York, NY
Address: 520 12th Avenue, New York, NY 10036
Tel: (212) 244-9392
Fax: (212) 465-1708

 Chinese Consulate General in San Francisco, CA
Address: 1450 Laguna Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 
Tel: (415) 674-2900
Fax: (415) 563-0494


You will have to go to one of these offices in person or by sending an entrusted person for you. If you cannot go yourself thier are many visa services that will do this work for you for fees around 50-80 USD. If you need help finding one of these please contact me.

VISA SERVICING COMPANIES:

http://www.us.cibt.com/home.aspx




 



china_visa_application.pdf
File Size: 449 kb
File Type: pdf
Download File